Belgium Booms at Dour Festival 2016

Belgium Booms partners up with DOUR Festival once more this year (13th to 17th of July 2016).

70+ Belgian bands will be playing during the 5 days of the festival. We have invited foreign festival & venue programmers, bookers, label managers, journalists to witness their performance and participate in the networking drinks we organize once a day in the PRO area.

Listen here

FWB’S Artists

DAY 1 – Wednesday 13th July 2016

19h30 – DC Salas (electro) – La Cubanisto Dancing
20h00 – Baloji (world, hip-hop) – The Last Arena
00h30 – Netsky (electro) – The Last Arena


DAY 2 – Thursday 14th July 2016

13h30 – Black Mirrors (rock) – Cannibal Stage
13h50 – Nixon (hip-hop) – Boombox
14h00 – Ulysse (electronic, pop) – Jupiler Dance Hall
14h00 – Haring (electronic) – Le labo
14h40 – Beffroi (electro, pop) – La Petite Maison dans la Prairie
14h40 – Senamo & Seyté (La Smala) (hip-hop, new school) – The Last Arena
15h00 – Up High Collective (hip-hop, instrumental) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
15h00 – Reggaebus Soundsystem (reggae, dub) – Dub Corner
15h40 – The Black Heart Rebellion (rock, postcore) – Cannibal Stage
16h00 – L.D.F (Liège Dub Faction) (Roots, dub) – Dub Corner
16h15 – Alix Perez & Eprom present SHADES (electro) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
17h10 – Steak Number Eight (rock) – Cannibal Stage
17h30 – Pomrad (electro) – Jupiler Dance Hall
18h00 – Nevrland (Cupp Cave + Munix) (electro, beats) – La Cubanisto Dancing
18h00 – Reservoir dub (dub, reggae) – Dub Corner
19h30 – Dave Luxe aka Young Luxenberg (trap, electronic) – La Cubanisto Dancing
20h00 – Black Pearl Sound (dub, roots) – Dub Corner
01h30 – H4bkn team (Liyo + Steff) (DJ) – La Cubanisto Dancing


DAY 3 – Friday 15th July 2016

13h20 – Silence Is The Enemy (heavy metal, metalcore) – Cannibal stage
13h20 – Caballero & JeanJass (hip-hop, new school) – Boombox
14h00 – Dalton Télégramme (chanson, folk country) – The Last Arena
15h15 – Glass Museum (pop, jazz) – Le labo
14h45 – Oyster Node (electronic, pop) – Jupiler Dance Hall
14h45 – Victoria+Jean (rock, pop) – La Petite Maison dans la Prairie
15h00 – Pierre (DJ) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
15h10 – Sharko (pop, rock) – The Last Arena
15h15 – Blondy Brownie (pop) – Le Labo
16h30 – CYRK live (techno, house) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
16h45 – Glü (electronic, dubstep) – Le labo
18h00 – Kenji Minogue (electro, pop) – Jupiler Dance Hall
18h05 – Do Or Die (rock, metal) – Cannibal Stage
18h15 – La Jungle (rock, noise) – Le labo
19h00 – Gan Gah (maroccan bass) – La Cubanisto Dancing
19h45 – Le Colisée (pop, electronic) – Le labo
20h30 – Hugo Freegow (DJ) – La Cubanisto Dancing
21h15 – Dan San (pop, folk) – Le labo
22h30 – Hamza (hip-hop, cloud) – Cannibal Stage
22h30 – Tav Exotic (electro) – Le labo
23h15 – Lawrence Le Doux (electronic, beats) – Le labo
00h45 – STUFF. (hip-hop, jazz) – Le labo
02h00 – One Man Party (electro, techno) – Le labo


DAY 4 – Saturday 16th July 2016

13h20 – KomaH (metal, metalcore) – Cannibal Stage
13h20 – Roméo Elvis & Le Motel (hip-hop, new school) – Boombox
14h00 – Les R’tardataires (reaggea, funk, soul) – Jupiler Dance Hall
14h00 – Moaning Cities (rock, blues) – Le labo
14h40 – The Scrap Dealers (rock, punk glam) – La Petite Maison dans la Prairie
14h45 – Ganja White Night live (electronic, dubstep) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
14h45 – Woodie Smalls (hip-hop) – Boombox
15h00 – Reggaebus Soundsystem (reggae, dub) – Dub Corner
16h00 – James Marvel feat.MCMota (electro) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
16h40 – Nasty (hardcore) – Cannibal Stage
18h00 – Handless DJ (house, techno) – La Cubanisto Dancing
19h30 – Kong (instrumental, experimental) – La Cubanisto Dancing
21h00 – Surfing Leons (house, techno) – La Cubanisto Dancing
02h00 – Stereoclip live (electronic, techno, house) – Jupiler Dance Hall
02h45 – LeftO (DJ, hip-hop) – Boombox
03h00 – Henri PFR (electronic, EDM) – Jupiler Dance Hall


DAY 5 – Sunday 17th July 2016

13h20 – Cocaine Piss (punk, noise) – Cannibal Stage
13h50 – Stikstof (hip-hop, new school) – Boombox
14h00 – Témé Tan (pop, world) – Jupiler Dance Hall
14h00 – Why the eye (noisy, experimental) – Le labo
14h20 – Double Veterans (rock, noisy garage) – Cannibal Stage
14h30 – Amelie Lens (techno, minimal) – De Red Bull Elektropedia Balzaal
14h40 – Italian Boyfriend (rock, pop) – La Petite Maison dans la Prairie
14h40 – Kel Assouf (world) – The Last Arena
15h00 – Reggaebus Soundsystem (reggae, dub) – Dub Corner
16h30 – Akro (hip-hop, old school) – The Last Arena
18h00 – Olvo (electronic, hip-hop) – La Cubanisto Dancing
19h15 – Maverick (electronic) – La Cubanisto Dancing
20h45 – Food For Ya Soul (electronic, house) – La Cubanisto Dancing
22h15 – Le Motel (electro) – La Cubanisto Dancing
22h30 – Lowup Soundsystem feat. DJ Mellow & Max le Daron (electronic) – Le labo
02h45 – LeftO (DJ, hip-hop) – Boombox

Learn more

FWB’s Artists who played Dour Festival in the past

2015 – La Smala, Recorders, Baz & Simplistix, Atomic Spliff, Starflam, Fabrice Lig, JeanJass, It It Anita, FùGù Mango, Alaska Gold Rush, Mugwump, Nicolas Michaux, Roscoe, Great Mountain Fire, YellowStraps, Kennedy’s Bridge, The Scrap Dealers, Old Jazzy Beat Mastazz, The K., BRNS, Lefto, Le Colisée, DC Salas, Débruit, Compuphonic,…

2016 – DC Salas, Baloji, Ulysse, Haring, Beffroi, Senamo & Seyté (La Smala), Nevrland, Caballero & JeanJass, Dalton Télégramme, Glass Museum, Victoria + Jean, Sharko, Blondy Brownie, Le Colisée, Dan San, Hamza, Tav Exotic, Lawrence Le Doux, Roméo Elvis & Le Motel, Les R’tardataires, Moaning Cities, The Scrap Dealers, Surfing Leons, Lefto, Henri PFR, Cocaine Piss, Témé Tan, Why The Eye, Italian Boyfriend, Akro, Olvo, Le Motel,…

2017 – Reggaebus Soundsystem, Caballero & Jeanjass, Damso, Animal Youth, Glass Museum, Monolithe Noir, ADN 7.6, Atomic Spliff, One87 & Mc Mush, Dukes vs Pirates, Bruxelles arrive, Reggaebus Soundsystem, It It Anita, Orage Plastique, Convok, Le Prince Harry, Uman , Wuman, Raw District, Mountain Bike, Fabrice Lig b2b Red D, Cocaine Piss, Témé Tan, Pale Grey, Robbing Millions, Sysmo, Mont-Doré, Endz, Le 77, The Offenders b2b Freeman, Lefto, Nicolas Michaux, ASupernaut, Youssef Swatt’s, DkA, Roméo Elvis & Le Motel, L’Or Du Commun, Reggaebus Soundsystem, Mickey

Nos actions

DOUR FESTIVAL 2019

Juillet

Dour, Belgique

MENT 2019

January 30th - February 1st 2019

Ljubljana, Slovenia

ESNS 2019

January 16th - 19th 2019

Groningen, The Netherlands

COUP DE COEUR FRANCOPHONE 2018

1-11 novembre 2018

Montréal, Canada

WOMEX 2018

October 24-28th 2018

Las Palmas De Gran Canaria, Spain

MaMA FESTIVAL 2018

17-19 octobre 2018

Paris, France

MaMA FESTIVAL 2019

16-18 octobre 2018

Paris, France

ADE 2018

October 17th - 21st 2018

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

FRANCOFAUNE 2018

4-14 octobre 2018

Bruxelles, Belgique

WAVES VIENNA 2018

September 27th - 29th 2018

Vienna, Austria

L’ESTIVAL 2018

21 septembre - 7 octobre 2018

Saint-Germain-En-Laye, France

REEPERBAHN 2019

18 – 21 septembre 2019

Hamburg, Germany

REEPERBAHN 2018

September 19th - 21st 2018

Hamburg, Germany

CROSSROADS FESTIVAL 2018

12-14 septembre 2018

Roubaix, France

CROSSROADS FESTIVAL 2019

11-13 septembre 2019

Roubaix, France

FME 2019

29 août-1 septembre 2019

Rouyn-Noranda, Canada

GAUME JAZZ FESTIVAL 2018

10-12 août 2018

Rossignol - Tintigny, Belgique

GAUME JAZZ FESTIVAL 2019

9-11 août 2019

Rossignol - Luxembourg, Belgique

FRANCOFOLIES DE SPA 2018

19-22 juillet 2018

Spa, Belgique

FRANCOFOLIES DE SPA 2019

18-21 juillet 2019

Spa, Belgique

DOUR FESTIVAL 2018

11-15 juillet 2018

Dour, Belgique

DOUR FESTIVAL 2018 (en)

11-15 juillet 2018

Dour, Belgique

DOUR FESTIVAL 2019

10-14 juillet 2019

Dour, Belgique

PAUSE GUITARE 2018

3-8 juillet 2018

Albi, France